2014 GENERAL ELECTION DUTCHESS

Unofficial

2014-11-04 22:36:30


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)

Dutchess: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 74,138
Undervotes: 1,733
Overvotes: 109
Double Votes: 296

Andrew M. Cuomo and Kathy C. Hochul (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 31,624 43.74%
DEM 26,942 37.27%
WOR 2,113 2.92%
IND 1,415 1.96%
WEP 1,154 1.60%
Rob Astorino and Chris Moss (REP, CON, SCC) 36,433 50.39%
REP 28,483 39.40%
CON 6,405 8.86%
SCC 1,545 2.14%
Howie Hawkins and Brian P. Jones (GRE) 3,667 5.07%
Steven Cohn and Bobby K. Kalotee (SAP) 195 0.27%
Michael McDermott and Chris Edes (LBT) 226 0.31%
Write-in 151 0.21%

Total 72,296 100.00%

COMPTROLLER (Vote for 1)

Dutchess: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 74,138
Undervotes: 3,259
Overvotes: 34
Double Votes: 44

Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WOR, IND) 36,690 51.79%
DEM 31,121 43.93%
WOR 3,186 4.50%
IND 2,383 3.36%
Robert Antonacci (REP, CON) 31,714 44.77%
REP 25,070 35.39%
CON 6,644 9.38%
Theresa M. Portelli (GRE) 1,714 2.42%
John Clifton (LBT) 704 0.99%
Write-in 23 0.03%

Total 70,845 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)

Dutchess: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 74,138
Undervotes: 2,948
Overvotes: 30
Double Votes: 48

Eric T. Schneiderman (DEM, WOR, IND) 34,989 49.17%
DEM 29,608 41.61%
WOR 3,124 4.39%
IND 2,257 3.17%
John Cahill (REP, CON) 34,169 48.02%
REP 27,006 37.95%
CON 7,163 10.07%
Ramon Jimenez (GRE) 1,372 1.93%
Carl E. Person (LBT) 606 0.85%
Write-in 24 0.03%

Total 71,160 100.00%

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 9th Judicial District (Vote for 1)

Dutchess: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 74,138
Undervotes: 6,176
Overvotes: 7
Double Votes: 16

James W. Hubert (DEM, IND) 31,324 46.10%
DEM 27,883 41.03%
IND 3,441 5.06%
Montgomery J. Delaney (REP, CON) 36,580 53.83%
REP 28,997 42.67%
CON 7,583 11.16%
Write-in 51 0.08%

Total 67,955 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 18th District (Vote for 1)

CD 18: EDs reported: 130 of 130 100.00%
Ballots: 42,075
Undervotes: 1,097
Overvotes: 36
Double Votes: 59

Sean Patrick Maloney (DEM, WOR) 20,559 50.21%
DEM 18,294 44.68%
WOR 2,265 5.53%
Nan Hayworth (REP, CON, IND) 19,600 47.87%
REP 14,926 36.46%
CON 3,804 9.29%
IND 870 2.12%
Scott A. Smith (MSC) 746 1.82%
Write-in 37 0.09%

Total 40,942 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 19th District (Vote for 1)

CD 19: EDs reported: 90 of 90 100.00%
Ballots: 32,063
Undervotes: 967
Overvotes: 8
Double Votes: 24

Sean S. Eldridge (DEM, WOR) 12,012 38.64%
DEM 10,454 33.63%
WOR 1,558 5.01%
Christopher P. Gibson (REP, CON, IND) 19,056 61.30%
REP 14,863 47.81%
CON 3,140 10.10%
IND 1,053 3.39%
Write-in 20 0.06%

Total 31,088 100.00%

STATE SENATOR 40th District (Vote for 1)

SD 40: EDs reported: 15 of 15 100.00%
Ballots: 5,478
Undervotes: 142
Overvotes: 5
Double Votes: 8

Justin R. Wagner (DEM, WOR) 1,815 34.05%
DEM 1,607 30.14%
WOR 208 3.90%
Terrence P. Murphy (REP, CON, IND, GRE, SCC) 3,510 65.84%
REP 2,663 49.95%
CON 608 11.40%
IND 116 2.18%
GRE 50 0.94%
SCC 73 1.37%
Write-in 6 0.11%

Total 5,331 100.00%

STATE SENATOR 41st District (Vote for 1)

SD 41: EDs reported: 205 of 205 100.00%
Ballots: 68,660
Undervotes: 1,388
Overvotes: 56
Double Votes: 155

Terry W. Gipson (DEM, WOR, GRE, TRN) 31,881 47.43%
DEM 27,417 40.79%
WOR 2,921 4.35%
GRE 1,336 1.99%
TRN 207 0.31%
Susan J. Serino (REP, CON, IND) 35,261 52.46%
REP 27,086 40.30%
CON 6,431 9.57%
IND 1,744 2.59%
Write-in 74 0.11%

Total 67,216 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 103rd District (Vote for 1)

AD 103: EDs reported: 15 of 15 100.00%
Ballots: 5,914
Undervotes: 240
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 3

Kevin A. Cahill (DEM, WOR) 3,406 60.03%
DEM 2,900 51.11%
WOR 506 8.92%
Kevin Roberts (REP, CON) 2,264 39.90%
REP 1,856 32.71%
CON 408 7.19%
Write-in 4 0.07%

Total 5,674 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 104th District (Vote for 1)

AD 104: EDs reported: 35 of 35 100.00%
Ballots: 8,948
Undervotes: 408
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 18

Frank Skartados (DEM, WOR) 5,649 66.16%
DEM 4,926 57.69%
WOR 723 8.47%
Sakima A. Green-Brown (REP, CON, IND) 2,879 33.72%
REP 2,016 23.61%
CON 476 5.57%
IND 387 4.53%
Write-in 11 0.13%

Total 8,539 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 105th District (Vote for 1)

AD 105: EDs reported: 100 of 100 100.00%
Ballots: 35,035
Undervotes: 1,599
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 26

Joseph Torres (DEM, WOR) 11,479 34.33%
DEM 10,162 30.39%
WOR 1,317 3.94%
Kieran Michael Lalor (REP, CON, IND) 21,929 65.59%
REP 16,734 50.05%
CON 4,007 11.98%
IND 1,188 3.55%
Write-in 27 0.08%

Total 33,435 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 106th District (Vote for 1)

AD 106: EDs reported: 70 of 70 100.00%
Ballots: 24,241
Undervotes: 780
Overvotes: 6
Double Votes: 22

Didi Barrett (DEM, WOR, IND) 11,955 50.97%
DEM 9,996 42.62%
WOR 1,137 4.85%
IND 822 3.50%
Michael N. Kelsey (REP, CON) 11,486 48.97%
REP 9,157 39.04%
CON 2,329 9.93%
Write-in 14 0.06%

Total 23,455 100.00%

TOWN OF AMENIA ASSESSOR (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Amenia: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 991
Undervotes: 404
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Wayne M. Euvrard (REP) 574 97.79%
Write-in 13 2.21%

Total 587 100.00%

TOWN OF BEEKMAN COUNCILMAN (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Beekman: EDs reported: 9 of 9 100.00%
Ballots: 3,297
Undervotes: 161
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 1

Stephen M. Press (DEM) 929 29.63%
Werner W. Stiegler, Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 2,204 70.30%
REP 1,644 52.44%
CON 427 13.62%
IND 133 4.24%
Write-in 2 0.06%

Total 3,135 100.00%

TOWN OF EAST FISHKILL TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported: 21 of 21 100.00%
Ballots: 8,101
Undervotes: 396
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 5

John W. Buckley (DEM) 2,450 31.80%
Frederick D. Romig (REP, CON, IND) 5,247 68.11%
REP 3,934 51.06%
CON 1,017 13.20%
IND 296 3.84%
Write-in 7 0.09%

Total 7,704 100.00%

TOWN OF FISHKILL COUNCILMAN (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Fishkill: EDs reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 5,445
Undervotes: 566
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 2

Larry A. Cohen (DEM, REP, CON, IND) 4,851 99.43%
DEM 2,004 41.07%
REP 2,100 43.04%
CON 520 10.66%
IND 227 4.65%
Write-in 28 0.57%

Total 4,879 100.00%

TOWN OF LAGRANGE TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of LaGrange: EDs reported: 12 of 12 100.00%
Ballots: 4,997
Undervotes: 1,148
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Michael G. Hayes (REP, CON, IND) 3,825 99.38%
REP 2,683 69.71%
CON 614 15.95%
IND 528 13.72%
Write-in 24 0.62%

Total 3,849 100.00%

TOWN OF MILAN ASSESSOR (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Milan: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 769
Undervotes: 346
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Alfred LoBrutto (DEM) 418 98.82%
Write-in 5 1.18%

Total 423 100.00%

TOWN OF PAWLING TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Pawling: EDs reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,181
Undervotes: 710
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Gayle Zelazny Marvin (REP) 1,455 98.91%
Write-in 16 1.09%

Total 1,471 100.00%

TOWN OF PAWLING VILLAGE TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

Village of Pawling: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 531
Undervotes: 395
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Daniel J. Peters (REP) 342 51.27%
John R. Burweger (REP) 319 47.83%
Write-in 6 0.90%

Total 667 100.00%

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Pine Plains: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 697
Undervotes: 84
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 3

Heather M. Wilson (DEM, REP) 608 99.18%
DEM 312 50.90%
REP 296 48.29%
Write-in 5 0.82%

Total 613 100.00%

TOWN OF PLEASANT VALLEY COUNCILMAN (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Pleasant Valley: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,674
Undervotes: 903
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 2

Steven M. Latino (REP, IND) 1,755 99.10%
REP 1,457 82.27%
IND 298 16.83%
Write-in 16 0.90%

Total 1,771 100.00%

TOWN OF RHINEBECK COUNCILMAN (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 2,628
Undervotes: 151
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Allan Scherr (DEM) 1,499 60.52%
Richard J. Murray (REP) 975 39.36%
Write-in 3 0.12%

Total 2,477 100.00%

TOWN OF STANFORD TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Stanford: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,136
Undervotes: 47
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Thomas C. Rowland (DEM) 303 27.82%
Frank T. Weber, Jr. (REP) 786 72.18%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,089 100.00%

TOWN OF STANFORD COUNCILMAN (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Stanford: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,136
Undervotes: 41
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Robert H. Baumstone (DEM) 484 44.24%
Mark A. D'Agostino (REP) 609 55.67%
Write-in 1 0.09%

Total 1,094 100.00%

TOWN OF WASHINGTON SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Washington: EDs reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,233
Undervotes: 426
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Michael Llanes (REP) 803 99.50%
Write-in 4 0.50%

Total 807 100.00%

VILLAGE OF MILLBROOK TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

Village Millbrook: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 445
Undervotes: 126
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 4

Timothy J. Collopy (DEM, CEP) 230 30.10%
DEM 218 28.53%
CEP 12 1.57%
Rodney D. Brown (REP) 213 27.88%
Joseph J. Spagnola, Jr. (REP) 318 41.62%
Write-in 3 0.39%

Total 764 100.00%

VILLAGE OF MILLBROOK TRUSTEE (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Village Millbrook: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 445
Undervotes: 388
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 57 100.00%

Total 57 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, AN AMENDMENT Revising State's Redistricting Procedure (Vote for 1)

Dutchess: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 74,138
Undervotes: 13,728
Overvotes: 5
Double Votes: 0

Yes 34,037 56.35%
No 26,368 43.65%

Total 60,405 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT Permitting Electronic Distribution of State Legislative Bills (Vote for 1)

Dutchess: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 74,138
Undervotes: 12,165
Overvotes: 7
Double Votes: 0

Yes 47,962 77.40%
No 14,004 22.60%

Total 61,966 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, A PROPOSITION SMART SCHOOLS BOND ACT OF 2014 (Vote for 1)

Dutchess: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 74,138
Undervotes: 10,686
Overvotes: 16
Double Votes: 0

Yes 37,336 58.86%
No 26,100 41.14%

Total 63,436 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER FOUR, TOWN OF AMENIA PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Amenia: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 991
Undervotes: 57
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 557 59.64%
No 377 40.36%

Total 934 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER FIVE, TOWN OF AMENIA PROPOSITION NUMBER TWO (Vote for 1)

Town of Amenia: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 991
Undervotes: 60
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 272 29.22%
No 659 70.78%

Total 931 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER FOUR, TOWN OF NORTH EAST PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of North East: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 673
Undervotes: 95
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 402 69.55%
No 176 30.45%

Total 578 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER FIVE, TOWN OF NORTH EAST PROPOSITION NUMBER TWO (Vote for 1)

Town of North East: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 673
Undervotes: 95
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 429 74.22%
No 149 25.78%

Total 578 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER FOUR, POUGHKEEPSIE PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT 2015 BUDGET RESOLUTION (Vote for 1)

Library: EDs reported: 55 of 55 100.00%
Ballots: 15,792
Undervotes: 2,531
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 0

Yes 8,212 61.94%
No 5,046 38.06%

Total 13,258 100.00%