Dutchess County

2018 GENERAL ELECTION

Unofficial Election Results

2018-11-06 23:09:05


GOVERNOR/ LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 107,264
Undervotes: 716
Overvotes: 69
Double Votes: 599

Andrew M. Cuomo/ Kathy C. Hochul (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 47,311 44.43%
DEM 44,495 41.79%
WOR 1,404 1.32%
IND 931 0.87%
WEP 481 0.45%
Marc Molinaro/ Julie Killian (REP, CON, REF) 56,362 52.93%
REP 48,645 45.69%
CON 6,860 6.44%
REF 857 0.80%
Howie Hawkins/ Jia Lee (GRE) 1,205 1.13%
Stephanie A. Miner/ Michael J. Volpe (SAM) 413 0.39%
Larry Sharpe/ Andrew C. Hollister (LBT) 1,118 1.05%
Write-in 70 0.07%

Total 106,479 100.00%

COMPTROLLER (Vote for 1)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 107,264
Undervotes: 3,935
Overvotes: 45
Double Votes: 109

Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP, REF) 57,177 55.36%
DEM 51,987 50.33%
WOR 2,282 2.21%
IND 1,893 1.83%
WEP 699 0.68%
REF 316 0.31%
Jonathan Trichter (REP, CON) 44,578 43.16%
REP 38,254 37.04%
CON 6,324 6.12%
Mark Dunlea (GRE) 864 0.84%
Cruger E. Gallaudet (LBT) 653 0.63%
Write-in 12 0.01%

Total 103,284 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 107,264
Undervotes: 4,384
Overvotes: 40
Double Votes: 77

Letitia A. James (DEM, WOR, IND) 53,043 51.58%
DEM 49,226 47.87%
WOR 2,163 2.10%
IND 1,654 1.61%
Keith Wofford (REP, CON) 47,112 45.81%
REP 40,571 39.45%
CON 6,541 6.36%
Michael Sussman (GRE) 1,379 1.34%
Nancy B. Sliwa (REF) 454 0.44%
Chistopher B. Garvey (LBT) 828 0.81%
Write-in 24 0.02%

Total 102,840 100.00%

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Vote for 1)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 107,264
Undervotes: 3,236
Overvotes: 44
Double Votes: 177

Kirsten E. Gillibrand (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 58,993 56.73%
DEM 53,857 51.79%
WOR 2,457 2.36%
IND 1,877 1.81%
WEP 802 0.77%
Chele Chiavacci Farley (REP, CON, REF) 44,945 43.22%
REP 38,237 36.77%
CON 6,307 6.07%
REF 401 0.39%
Write-in 46 0.04%

Total 103,984 100.00%

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 9th Judicial District (Vote for 7)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 107,264
Undervotes: 211,046
Overvotes: 224
Double Votes: 3,091

Hal B. Greenwald (DEM) 47,388 8.78%
Kathie E. Davidson (DEM, REP, CON, IND) 94,079 17.44%
DEM 47,777 8.85%
REP 37,324 6.92%
CON 6,676 1.24%
IND 2,302 0.43%
William J. Giacomo (DEM, IND) 49,162 9.11%
DEM 46,179 8.56%
IND 2,983 0.55%
David F. Everett (DEM) 46,078 8.54%
Barry E. Warhit (DEM) 50,975 9.45%
Joan B. Lefkowitz (DEM, IND) 54,703 10.14%
DEM 49,949 9.26%
IND 4,754 0.88%
Thomas P. Zugibe (DEM, CON, IND) 59,900 11.10%
DEM 46,691 8.65%
CON 10,162 1.88%
IND 3,047 0.56%
James F. Reitz (REP, CON) 45,791 8.49%
REP 38,683 7.17%
CON 7,108 1.32%
Phillip A. Grimaldi Jr. (REP, CON) 44,686 8.28%
REP 37,780 7.00%
CON 6,906 1.28%
Robert H. Freehill (REP, CON, IND, REF) 46,309 8.58%
REP 37,431 6.94%
CON 6,769 1.25%
IND 1,765 0.33%
REF 344 0.06%
Write-in 507 0.09%

Total 539,578 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 18TH District (Vote for 1)

CD 18: EDs reported: 130 of 130 100.00%
Ballots: 60,553
Undervotes: 2,158
Overvotes: 26
Double Votes: 65

Sean Patrick Maloney (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 33,662 57.67%
DEM 31,170 53.40%
WOR 1,151 1.97%
IND 978 1.68%
WEP 363 0.62%
James O'Donnell (REP, CON, REF) 24,684 42.29%
REP 20,961 35.91%
CON 3,513 6.02%
REF 210 0.36%
Write-in 23 0.04%

Total 58,369 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 19th District (Vote for 1)

CD 19: EDs reported: 90 of 90 100.00%
Ballots: 46,711
Undervotes: 1,137
Overvotes: 16
Double Votes: 95

Antonio Delgado (DEM, WOR, WEP) 23,116 50.74%
DEM 21,814 47.88%
WOR 921 2.02%
WEP 381 0.84%
John J. Faso (REP, CON, IND, REF) 21,660 47.54%
REP 18,334 40.24%
CON 2,875 6.31%
IND 371 0.81%
REF 80 0.18%
Steven Greenfield (GRE) 479 1.05%
Diane Neal (FDN) 291 0.64%
Write-in 12 0.03%

Total 45,558 100.00%

STATE SENATOR 40th District (Vote for 1)

SD 40: EDs reported: 15 of 15 100.00%
Ballots: 8,368
Undervotes: 282
Overvotes: 4
Double Votes: 5

Peter B. Harckham (DEM, WOR, WEP) 3,045 37.68%
DEM 2,911 36.02%
WOR 86 1.06%
WEP 48 0.59%
Terrence P. Murphy (REP, CON, IND, REF) 5,034 62.29%
REP 4,246 52.54%
CON 614 7.60%
IND 151 1.87%
REF 23 0.28%
Write-in 3 0.04%

Total 8,082 100.00%

STATE SENATOR 41st District (Vote for 1)

SD 41: EDs reported: 205 of 205 100.00%
Ballots: 98,896
Undervotes: 1,884
Overvotes: 45
Double Votes: 207

Karen S. Smythe (DEM, WOR, WEP) 47,558 49.05%
DEM 45,048 46.46%
WOR 1,823 1.88%
WEP 687 0.71%
Susan J. Serino (REP, CON, IND, REF) 49,381 50.93%
REP 41,430 42.73%
CON 6,246 6.44%
IND 1,393 1.44%
REF 312 0.32%
Write-in 28 0.03%

Total 96,967 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 103rd District (Vote for 1)

AD 103: EDs reported: 15 of 15 100.00%
Ballots: 8,830
Undervotes: 2,641
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Kevin Cahill (DEM, WOR) 6,173 99.74%
DEM 5,579 90.14%
WOR 594 9.60%
Write-in 16 0.26%

Total 6,189 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 104th District (Vote for 1)

AD 104: EDs reported: 35 of 35 100.00%
Ballots: 12,909
Undervotes: 925
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 2

Jonathan G. Jacobson (DEM) 8,840 73.77%
Scott M. Manley (REP, CON) 3,135 26.16%
REP 2,680 22.37%
CON 455 3.80%
Write-in 8 0.07%

Total 11,983 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 105th District (Vote for 1)

AD 105: EDs reported: 100 of 100 100.00%
Ballots: 51,143
Undervotes: 2,436
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 35

Kieran Michael Lalor (REP, CON, IND, REF) 28,187 57.87%
REP 23,592 48.44%
CON 3,736 7.67%
IND 704 1.45%
REF 155 0.32%
Laurette Giardino (DEM, WOR, WEP) 20,505 42.10%
DEM 19,516 40.07%
WOR 663 1.36%
WEP 326 0.67%
Write-in 14 0.03%

Total 48,706 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 106th District (Vote for 1)

AD 106: EDs reported: 70 of 70 100.00%
Ballots: 34,382
Undervotes: 1,130
Overvotes: 15
Double Votes: 33

William G. Truitt (REP, CON, WEP, REF) 15,634 47.04%
REP 13,162 39.60%
CON 2,186 6.58%
WEP 165 0.50%
REF 121 0.36%
Didi Barrett (DEM, WOR, IND) 17,590 52.92%
DEM 16,392 49.32%
WOR 659 1.98%
IND 539 1.62%
Write-in 13 0.04%

Total 33,237 100.00%

FAMILY COURT JUDGE (Vote for 1)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 107,264
Undervotes: 5,532
Overvotes: 28
Double Votes: 59

Karen Hagstrom (REP, CON, GRE, IND, WEP, REF) 50,785 49.93%
REP 41,204 40.51%
CON 6,567 6.46%
GRE 565 0.56%
IND 1,440 1.42%
WEP 751 0.74%
REF 258 0.25%
Jeffrey C. Martin (DEM, WOR) 50,900 50.05%
DEM 48,604 47.79%
WOR 2,296 2.26%
Write-in 19 0.02%

Total 101,704 100.00%

SURROGATE COURT JUDGE (Vote for 1)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported: 220 of 220 100.00%
Ballots: 107,264
Undervotes: 5,740
Overvotes: 20
Double Votes: 53

Michael G. Hayes (REP, CON, GRE, IND, WEP, REF) 51,913 51.14%
REP 42,427 41.80%
CON 6,699 6.60%
GRE 510 0.50%
IND 1,444 1.42%
WEP 587 0.58%
REF 246 0.24%
Thomas Mansfield (DEM, WOR) 49,566 48.83%
DEM 47,491 46.79%
WOR 2,075 2.04%
Write-in 25 0.02%

Total 101,504 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 22 (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

22: EDs reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,776
Undervotes: 165
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 7

Faye B. Garito (REP, CON, IND, REF) 2,796 60.65%
REP 2,349 50.95%
CON 360 7.81%
IND 75 1.63%
REF 12 0.26%
Tara Langworthy (DEM, WOR, WEP) 1,813 39.33%
DEM 1,709 37.07%
WOR 70 1.52%
WEP 34 0.74%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 4,610 100.00%

BEEKMAN MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

Town of Beekman: EDs reported: 9 of 9 100.00%
Ballots: 4,991
Undervotes: 1,314
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 2

Sharon A. Wohrman (REP, CON, IND) 3,651 99.29%
REP 2,714 73.81%
CON 450 12.24%
IND 487 13.24%
Write-in 26 0.71%

Total 3,677 100.00%

BEEKMAN TOWN TAX COLLECTOR (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

Town of Beekman: EDs reported: 9 of 9 100.00%
Ballots: 4,991
Undervotes: 1,299
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Teresa Crispino (REP, CON, IND) 3,639 98.62%
REP 2,689 72.87%
CON 446 12.09%
IND 504 13.66%
Write-in 51 1.38%

Total 3,690 100.00%

CLINTON TOWN TAX COLLECTOR (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

Town of Clinton: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,891
Undervotes: 1,281
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Denise R. Biery (CN) 602 98.69%
Write-in 8 1.31%

Total 610 100.00%

EAST FISHKILL TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported: 21 of 21 100.00%
Ballots: 11,755
Undervotes: 3,191
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 5

Frederick D. Romig (REP, CON, IND, REF) 8,505 99.31%
REP 6,481 75.68%
CON 1,088 12.70%
IND 841 9.82%
REF 95 1.11%
Write-in 59 0.69%

Total 8,564 100.00%

EAST FISHKILL MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported: 21 of 21 100.00%
Ballots: 11,755
Undervotes: 587
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 3

Anil Beephan Jr (REP, CON, IND) 6,833 61.20%
REP 5,693 50.99%
CON 905 8.11%
IND 235 2.10%
Michael OBrien (DEM) 4,326 38.75%
Write-in 6 0.05%

Total 11,165 100.00%

LAGRANGE TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of LaGrange: EDs reported: 12 of 12 100.00%
Ballots: 6,816
Undervotes: 1,693
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 3

Susan M. Sullivan-Bisceglia (REP, CON, IND, WEP, REF) 5,084 99.24%
REP 3,605 70.37%
CON 621 12.12%
IND 431 8.41%
WEP 379 7.40%
REF 48 0.94%
Write-in 39 0.76%

Total 5,123 100.00%

PAWLING TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Pawling: EDs reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 3,377
Undervotes: 1,080
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 1

Gayle K. Zelazny (REP, CON, IND) 2,278 99.17%
REP 1,749 76.14%
CON 223 9.71%
IND 306 13.32%
Write-in 19 0.83%

Total 2,297 100.00%

PAWLING MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

Town of Pawling: EDs reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 3,377
Undervotes: 71
Overvotes: 4
Double Votes: 7

Reid McGrath (REP, CON) 1,716 51.97%
REP 1,500 45.43%
CON 216 6.54%
Coleen E. Snow (DEM, IND, WEP) 1,584 47.97%
DEM 1,410 42.70%
IND 132 4.00%
WEP 42 1.27%
Write-in 2 0.06%

Total 3,302 100.00%

PINE PLAINS TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Pine Plains: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 999
Undervotes: 30
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Peter C. Salerno (DEM) 455 46.96%
Ibis Guzman (REP) 514 53.04%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 969 100.00%

PINE PLAINS TOWN ASSESSOR (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

Town of Pine Plains: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 999
Undervotes: 397
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Lynda A. Ball (DEM) 600 99.67%
Write-in 2 0.33%

Total 602 100.00%

PLEASANT VALLEY TOWN CLERK (UNEXPIRED TERM) (Vote for 1)

Town of Pleasant Valley: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 4,018
Undervotes: 159
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 1

Mary Beth Muir (REP, CON) 2,308 59.82%
REP 1,968 51.01%
CON 340 8.81%
Noelle Rivera (DEM) 1,548 40.12%
Write-in 2 0.05%

Total 3,858 100.00%

STANFORD TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Stanford: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,497
Undervotes: 386
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Frank T. Weber Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 1,101 99.10%
REP 798 71.83%
CON 134 12.06%
IND 169 15.21%
Write-in 10 0.90%

Total 1,111 100.00%

MILLBROOK VILLAGE TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

Village of Millbrook: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 626
Undervotes: 67
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Kevin McGrane (DEM) 304 25.65%
Tim Collopy (DEM) 312 26.33%
Kyle C. Van De Water (REP) 289 24.39%
Katherine Manzi-Doro (REP) 278 23.46%
Write-in 2 0.17%

Total 1,185 100.00%

PAWLING VILLAGE TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

Village of Pawling: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 816
Undervotes: 571
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 2

Daniel J. Peters (REP, CON) 521 49.10%
REP 434 40.90%
CON 87 8.20%
John R. Burweger (REP, CON) 489 46.09%
REP 411 38.74%
CON 78 7.35%
Write-in 51 4.81%

Total 1,061 100.00%

LIBRARY TRUSTEE, TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE (Vote for 2)

Town of Pok Library : EDs reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 14,540
Undervotes: 17,339
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Sean Eagleton (NP) 5,791 49.32%
Catherine Schmitz (NP) 5,879 50.07%
Write-in 71 0.60%

Total 11,741 100.00%

Library Trustee City of Pok - Term 1/1/2017 - 12/31/2019 (Vote for 1)

City of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported: 25 of 25 100.00%
Ballots: 7,616
Undervotes: 7,432
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

   
Write-in 184 100.00%

Total 184 100.00%

AMENIA PROPOSITION #1 (Vote for 1)

Town of Amenia: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,288
Undervotes: 151
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 764 67.19%
No 373 32.81%

Total 1,137 100.00%

PLEASANT VALLEY PROPOSITION #1 (Vote for 1)

Town of Pleasant Valley: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 4,018
Undervotes: 546
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 1,587 45.71%
No 1,885 54.29%

Total 3,472 100.00%

PLEASANT VALLEY PROPOSITION #2 (Vote for 1)

Town of Pleasant Valley: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 4,018
Undervotes: 491
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Yes 2,390 67.80%
No 1,135 32.20%

Total 3,525 100.00%

POUGHKEEPSIE LIBRARY PROP (TOWN) (Vote for 1)

Town of Pok Library : EDs reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 14,540
Undervotes: 2,571
Overvotes: 4
Double Votes: 0

Yes 8,091 67.62%
No 3,874 32.38%

Total 11,965 100.00%

RHINEBECK PROPOSITION #1 (Vote for 1)

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 3,593
Undervotes: 310
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 2,517 76.67%
No 766 23.33%

Total 3,283 100.00%

UNION VALE PROPOSITION #1 (Vote for 1)

Town of Union Vale: EDs reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,988
Undervotes: 216
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 1,235 69.73%
No 536 30.27%

Total 1,771 100.00%

POUGHKEEPSIE LIBRARY PROP (CITY) (Vote for 1)

LIB: EDs reported: 25 of 25 100.00%
Ballots: 7,616
Undervotes: 1,772
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 4,220 72.22%
No 1,623 27.78%

Total 5,843 100.00%

PAWLING LIBRARY PROPOSITION #1 (Vote for 1)

Town of Pawling: EDs reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 3,377
Undervotes: 375
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 1,852 61.71%
No 1,149 38.29%

Total 3,001 100.00%